What are the steps to follow to set up voluntary alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the steps to follow to set up voluntary alimony?

I am voluntarily sending my ex-wife money each month and I would like for that to be deductible on my federal taxes in the way of voluntary alimony. Will I need a lawyer to set this up or is it something I can do on my own?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you desire to send your former wife voluntary alimony on a monthly basis, I suggest that some written agreement between the two of you be prepared and signed/dated. The agreement should state that the amount paid per month by you to your former wife is solely on a voluntary basis and is done as simply as a gesture of goodwill on your part.

Preferably a family law attorney be consulted for drafting this agreement. However, you can do the agreement on your own if need be. I suggest that you go to the county library where you reside for templates.

The alimony paid will be an allowable deduction for you on taxes and income for your former wife to be reported.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption