What are the steps that I need to take to put my husband on my child’s birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the steps that I need to take to put my husband on my child’s birth certificate?

My daughter’s biological father didn’t want anything to do with her and he’s not on her birth certificate. He wants to sign over his rights so my husband can adopt her. What are the steps to getting this done? I am in CA; he is in VA. We are both active duty military.

Asked on December 22, 2010 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would seek legal help in California to do this correctly from the get go.  Some states allow a parent to voluntarily relinquish their parental rights and this is usually done in conjunction with the adoption of the child by the spouse of the natural parent.  This saves you the time and the cost of having his rights terminated prior to the start of the adoption proceeding.  So seek help in starting the adoption and see what forms are necessary for him to sign and notarize to submit to the court.  The fact that he is active in the military does not really matter so long as he is not contesting the adoption and he is consenting to the termination. He is voluntarily submitting to the juridiction of the court. Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption