What are the staute of limitations of felony drug charges

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the staute of limitations of felony drug charges

I was charged with felony drug charges
16 year ago and went to court but never
went back for sentencing.

Asked on August 25, 2016 under Criminal Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in a criminal case has to do with the time in which the state must file criminal charges against someone. Once they are so filed, whether or not the defendeant goes back to court, these charges never expire. Additionally, when you failed to appear in court, the judge would have issued a warrant for your arrest. And warrants never expire. At this point, you really need to consult directly with a criminal law attorney who can best advise you further on how to clear all of this up. Until you do straighten things out, if you are stopped by the police for even just a speeding ticket, you may be taken into custody. And, as you are now aware, the warrant and underlying charge will come up in any employment backfground check that is done on you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption