What is the statute of limitations on invoicing a 3rd party that used services provided by my company and failed to pay the vendor holding my company liable for services provided?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations on invoicing a 3rd party that used services provided by my company and failed to pay the vendor holding my company liable for services provided?

Asked on October 11, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. This matter will hinge on state law in your state. At times, the statute of limitations may be 'tolled' for various reasons. In seeking legal counsel: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Minnesota Law Firm

CONTRACT LAW

CIVIL LAW

LAWSUITS

DEBTOR CREDITOR LAW

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You cannot sue the third party, if there was no contractual relationship between your company and them. You can take legal action against the vendor, if that is who your contract or agreement is with, such as to force them to pay you; they would have to pay you regardless of whether they in turn are paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption