Whatis the statue of limitations to serve interrogatories for4 year olda debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatis the statue of limitations to serve interrogatories for4 year olda debt?

This is actually a debt from 5 years ago but went to court a year later. They are still trying to harass my husband and I.

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations is NOT applicable in this situation.  The statute of limitations only applies to the date of filing the lawsuit.  It does not apply after that to the various stages of litigation such as discovery when interrogatories are served on you.  The original lawsuit regarding the debt was timely filed with the court.  If the statute of limitations had expired prior to filing the original lawsuit, the case would have been barred and the case could be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption