What is the law regarding an employer trying to force an employee to quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding an employer trying to force an employee to quit?

My boss is constantly doing things such as cutting my hours at work trying to make me quit my job. I have sent and email to my HR department and have spoken with his boss (i.e. the regional manager) but nothing has changed.

Asked on September 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discriminaton). Accordingly, you can either put up with this treatment or quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discriminaton). Accordingly, you can either put up with this treatment or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption