What are the standards for a civil suit for EEO claims?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the standards for a civil suit for EEO claims?

I graduated from a helicopter flight school 9 months ago. VA payed for must of the training. In order for them to do that the school provided them with a letter stating that they did not guarantee a job upon graduation but it was their practice to hire everyone who completes the course. I have maintained contact with the school and repeatedly asked for an interview. Sicne graduation, they have hired all of the recent graduates with one exception, me. There were no job announcements or application process. Do I have any recourse. This course cost me personally $25,000 dollars and the VA paid $100,000.

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with an emploment attorney. There is not enough information in your question to evaluate, particularly because this area--equal employment opportunty(ies)--is very fact specific. You note that they did not guaranty employment, so right there, even if they have a "policy" of hiring their graduates, they would seem to not be automatically liable for not hiring you. The issue may turn on *why* did they not hire you. For example: say that enough jobs for everyone but one person, and you had  the lowest grades/scores/performance/etc.--in that case, they would seem to have permissible grounds to not hire you. On the other hand, say that you are more qualified than the ones who were hired, and the only difference is you are over 40, disabled, or belong to a racial minority--then there's a reasonable chance the action was improper. Thus, you need to review all the facts and circumstances in detail with an employment attorney to see if you have a case. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption