What are the sentencing guide lines for possesion of a controlled substance and recieving stolen property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the sentencing guide lines for possesion of a controlled substance and recieving stolen property

My brother just got done serving time in idaho on his release date they took him strait to a county jail because he had warrents one for recieving stolen property and one for possesion of a controlled substance what kind of jail time could he be looking at

Asked on July 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's very hard to say, because criminal sentencing usually is based on a number of facts, besides the offense for which the sentence is being given.  There are some relatively minor differences in the law and the process, from one state to another, and I'm not an Oregon attorney.  Your brother will need to have his lawyer review all of the facts, for any kind of reliable estimate of his sentence.

In most states, the seriousness, and the sentence, of charges for receiving stolen property are, like the theft statutes themselves, higher or lower depending on how much the value of the property was.  And possession of controlled substances charges vary in seriousness depending on the substance and the amount.  Your brother's prior record will also factor into the sentence on the new charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption