What are the rules regulating where I can file a civil case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the rules regulating where I can file a civil case?

I rented a house from my in-laws with the understanding I was going to buy it on a contract for deed. I have statements from them, under oath, that they were the ones who decided to back out, and also that I had given them 10K as “Earnest Money.” They refuse to refund the deposit. The house in question is 200 miles. My mother in law lives in that area. My father in law maintains a legal residence close to me. Can I file suit near me, or do I have to do it in the county where the house in question was located?

Asked on October 29, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lawsuit can be filed where the plaintiff (you) reside(s), where the defendants (your in-laws) reside or where the transaction that is the subject of the lawsuit occurred (where the house is located).  For convenience purposes, such as future court appearances, it would be advisable to file the lawsuit in the county where you live. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption