What are the rights of the tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the rights of the tenant?

I rent a house that has been purchased at a tax sale. I
have been a paying tenant for four years. The landlord
informed me after he received a letter from the state
notifying him that the house had been purchased. The
landlord claims he did not know the property taxes were
delinquent. I checked the public records and discovered
that the landlord had not paid any taxes since he
purchased the house in 2011. What are my legal rights in
this matter?

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your tenancy is cut off or terminated by the sale of the home at a tax sale: your former landlord lost his legal rights to the home, which means he lost the right to convey possession to you. The owner who bought at tax sale has no obligations to you and you are not his tenant unless he voluntarily accepts you as his tenant. If he does not agree to have you as a tenant, he can have you removed within a few weeks; therefore, you need to either enter into a lease with him or you will need to leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption