What are the rights of a beneficiary once the grantor passes away?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the rights of a beneficiary once the grantor passes away?

I have been named a beneficiary of a trust that was setup in FL. The grantor passed away 5 months ago and neither myself or any other named beneficiaries have received any information on the trust, a copy of the Will or any information on the insurance policy. What are the rights of beneficiaries in situations such as this? We have made multiple requests to the trustee of the estate ( a large investment firm) for these documents. We have been told multiple times that the documentation is “on the way”, or “We’ll get you that as soon as possible”.

Asked on September 28, 2011 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that it may be time for you and your fellow trust beneficiaries to seek help from an outside attorney to inquire on your behalf.  You seem to be - a you have described yourself - a direct beneficiary of the trust ad not what is known as a discretionary beneficiary.  So the trustee has a fiduciary duty to you that can not be ignored.  So I think that they need to be prompted, so to speak, by an attorney on your behalf.  Given that the trustee is not a person but rather an entity I would also keep an eye on things through some one else.  You could get lost in the shuffle of other work and projects.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption