What are the requirements to become emancipated?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the requirements to become emancipated?

I am 17 and currently 37 weeks pregnant. I can find childcare for while I’m in school and I have been dating my boyfriend on and off for 2 years. I want to move in with my boyfriend and his family to make a better life for our son. This way he won’t have to go back and forth for the first couple years of his life. I have tried asking her if I could move out and she said no and that it couldn’t be fair to her or my younger sisters. I was just wondering what I would have to do to be able to legally move from house to my boyfriends house.

Asked on August 14, 2011 New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can move out; but emancipation will be a lengthy process and will involve a lot of court costs and you will need to show you can support yourself. At 17, with a child and being in school, you cannot support yourself yet. If you want to wait until you are 18, then your mom won't have much choice to stop you from moving out. When she says it wouldn't be fair to your sisters, I am unsure what you mean but if you wish to move out when you are 18, consider what that will mean for your child and your boyfriend. Are you planning on getting married? If so, you might think of that approach to show your mom how mature you are being. Ultimately, it may be better for everyone to seek some counseling together and seek legal help to ensure you protect yourself and your child and make sure your boyfriend pays child support. Things can change in a heartbeat and you want to be protected in case they do change.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption