What are the requirements for early release of probation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the requirements for early release of probation?

I have a 6 year probation sentence I have done 2 and I have paid all fines and fees, completed all requirements. The only thing I am still doing is paying my restitution, so is there a way I can put in to get off now?

Asked on August 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to request Early Termination from a judge, which is not a right, but determined by a judge on a case by case basis.  The judge takes in to account the seriousness of the crime as well as other factors with in their discretion.  The fact that you have yet to pay all the restitution may not be a hinderance to release since you are not delinquent in paying, correct?  You can indeed apply but again, it is up to the Judge. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption