What are the required documents needed to file for change of status regarding a foreigner on a visitor visa who is married to an American citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the required documents needed to file for change of status regarding a foreigner on a visitor visa who is married to an American citizen?

Is it obligatory to use a lawyer’s services when filing for change of status?

Asked on December 26, 2014 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not need to have an attorney to file for adjustment of status if you know what to do and can do it accurately.� It is advisable to have an attorney if you are not familiar with the process or if there are issued specific to your situation that need to be reviewed by an attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption