what are the repercussions

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are the repercussions

my former boss has comitted bank fraud. Supplying banks with fake; tax returns, drivers licensces, bank statements, paycheck stubs for customers to get auto loans financed. Also, without the knowledge from the customer.

Asked on April 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The reprecussions to whom? You or your boss? You will be safe from retaliation under the whistleblower laws.  if you want to remain anonymous, you can simply provide the proof to your state's banking department/department of financial institutions.  Sounds like he sells cars? The California Department of Finanial Institutions should be able to help you.  Give them a call and ask to speak to the Legal or Enforcement Department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption