What are the renter’s rights to be able to live in a cool environment in the summer?

UPDATED: May 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the renter’s rights to be able to live in a cool environment in the summer?

My lease doesn’t disallow window A/C units, however, the apartment building managers sent a notice saying that no one can own an air unit. My building doesn’t provide any cooling ventilation services, just heat and water are included in rent. I live on the 7th floor in a small studio with only 2 windows, 1 of which is painted shut. Is that legal to disallow a window air unit if not disallowed in the lease? It seems a bit inhumane to me. I’ve tried to look up in renters rights etc and am having little luck. I’d like as much proof behind this issue before challenging my landlords decision. Seems they are being cheap.

Asked on May 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if your presumed written lease does not prevent the installation of the air conditioning unit in your rental, then you would under the laws of all states in the country be allowed to install it.

From what you have written, it seems as though your landlord does not want to pay the extra electricity to have cool air in your apartment building.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption