What are the renter’s rights when the landlord puts the property up for sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the renter’s rights when the landlord puts the property up for sale?

Is a 24 hour notice required to the renter? In VA.

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, a new purchaser of real property buys the property "subject to" the leases that are in effect at the time of the purchase.  If you have no written lease then you are known as a month to month tenant.  Then your current landlord may give you the requisite 30 day notice and then start eviction proceedings against you to deliver the property vacant if that is what he or she agreed to in the contract with the purchaser.  If there is not such agreement and the title is transferred at closing then you are the tenant of the new owner.  If the new owner wishes to get you out then they have to give you the requisite notice, etc.  24 hours is never an option.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption