What are the ramifications for doing hair and causing harm?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the ramifications for doing hair and causing harm?

I cut an old friends hair at home and she wasnt
happy with it. She stated that I cut it too short and
her hair weave we braided in the wrong way. She
lost hair from the weave being not sew-in right and
now says she is going to sue me. I didnt charge for
for the service just the actual hair that she wanted in.

Asked on January 5, 2018 under Personal Injury, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter if you charged or not: if you do something and carelessly injure someone or cause her harm, you are liable for the harm you do. If the hair loss is noticeable and also long-lasting or permanent, she may have a viable lawsuit, since losing a significant amount of hair for a long time or forever is an injury she could receive meaningful compensation for. But because the law only provides for compensation for the actual harm done, in an amount related to the extent of the  harm, if the hair loss is not noticeable, and/or it is temporary and will grow back, the amount she could potentially recover from you in court is likely to be small.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption