what are the ramifications of an open container charge without dui charge

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are the ramifications of an open container charge without dui charge

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a New Mexico attorney, but my research suggests that a first offense is a $25 fine, but a second offense is a fine of up to $300 or up to 90 days in jail or both, along with a license revocation.

If this isn't a first offense, I would recommend that you talk to a qualified attorney in your area.  One place to find the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption