What are the ramifications of an auto insurance company forging your name to documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the ramifications of an auto insurance company forging your name to documents?

Namely underinsured documents that I declined wanting that coverage. In other words, they gave me a signed paper saying that I signed them but it’s not my signature.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may also want to file a complaint with the Insurance Fraud Divsion of the Attorney General's Office in your state.  The can investigate insurance fraud claims and forgery claims associated with insurance policies.  Forgery is a felony in South Carolina.  A defendant can be prosecuted for both insurance fraud and forgery.  During the prosecution, the court can order reimbursement of any financial damages that you've had as a result of these actions.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if one's purported signature on a document is not the person whose name it is and was signed by a person who does not have the authority to do so then the document has no legal and binding effect due to the signature being "forged".

As such, the document that has your name on it that was not signed by you is not binding on you. I suggest that you consult with an attorney about the matter you are writing about to see what legal recourse you have as to invalidating the coverage that your carrier has bound you to improperly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption