What are the problems with client solicitation for a formertax prep employee ifthey arestartingtheir own tax prep business?

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the problems with client solicitation for a formertax prep employee ifthey arestartingtheir own tax prep business?

My step-father is starting his own tax preparation business. He wants to take some of his clientsbut I feel like he can’t, or at the very least, he can’t solicit their business.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If he specifically targets clients whom he is aware of only because he worked at  the tax preparation business, then he is misappropriating their business information--their client list--and could potentially be liable to them for doing that. He can do a broad-based solicitation or marketing effort to people to the area they happen to serve, and if his former clients come to him, he'd fine so long as  he had not signed a non-competition or non-solicitation agreement; but using another business's client/customer list can result in liabiltiy.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption