What are the percussioins for signing an admission of guilt for retail theft of $12?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the percussioins for signing an admission of guilt for retail theft of $12?

I was told that this would be the end of it. No Arrest, no citation. I was told that this info would e kept on file at the store level and corporate. Can I believe this or what could I expect? They would not give me a copy of what I signed.

Asked on March 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That "admission of guilt" is usually a form presented by the Loss Prevention Officers stating why they had reason to stop you and you attesting to this by basically saying "yes, I stole or attempted to steal the purported items". You do not have to sign this form. If you are prosecuted for this offense, the prosecution can use this form as an admission/confession against you in court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption