What are the penalties of a 20 year old and 16 year old having sex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the penalties of a 20 year old and 16 year old having sex?

My daughter is 16 and her now ex boyfriend is 20. They were having sex
for two months and they remained those same ages over that period of
time. I did not consent, his parents knew and knew her age though.
I’ve read about a law saying it’s okay since she’s 16 and he’s under
24, but I want to know if he can face any penalties at all, he turns
21 in a couple months.

Asked on June 4, 2016 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Because your daughter was 16, there is no criminal penalty in your state because, as you correctly note, he was less than 24. Had she been 15, he could have been guilty, at age 20, of "lewd and lascivious battery" and could have faced, potentially  several years in jail; but because she was 16, unless he was at least 24, there is no crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption