What are the penalties for terminating a lease early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the penalties for terminating a lease early?

Asked on November 21, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you don’t have a legal reason to break your lease, you are responsible for the rent for the remaining lease term. That having been said, you may be able to get out from that obligation (or at least some of it), since your landlord must make reasonable efforts to re-rent the premises as oppossed to charging you for the total remaining rent due. CA requires landlords to take reasonable steps to “mitigate damages”; in other words they must keep their losses to a minimum. Accordingly, your landlord can’t just sit back and wait until the end of the lease and then sue for the total amount of rent lost. They must attempt to re-let the unit and subtract the rent received from the new tenants from the amount you owe.
That having been said, the landlord doesn't have to accept less qualified tenants or rent the for less than fair market value. Additionally, your landlord can add legitimate expenses to the amount that you owe for the costs of advertising the property and the like. 
So, if your lanlord If your landlord is able to rent the property quickly, you’ll only be responsible for the amount of time the premises was vacant. And, obviously the reverse is true, if your landlord tries to re-rent but can’t find an acceptable tenant, you will be liable for paying rent for the entire remainding lease period (although the landlord will most likely first use your security deposit to cover any amounts that you owe. 
Finally, if you need to leave early, provide as much notice as possible; write a letter to your landlord and explain your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption