What are the penalties for use of a false ID and possession of alcohol as a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the penalties for use of a false ID and possession of alcohol as a minor?

This is a first offense.

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a Minor in Possession and you ar under 21 you will be treated as a juvenille for this offense.  If you were driving there is a zero tolerance law in Kentucky and the penalties are severe.  Now, did you use the fake ID to buy the alcohol?  Becuase merely possessiong the fake ID is not really a crime.  Using it to buy booze is. It is commonly a misdeameanor and can come with it the ability to suspend your driver's license.  I would get help from an attorney before you go to court.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption