What are the options for fighting a MIP from another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the options for fighting a MIP from another state?

My daughter (who lives in FL) was in MI on vacation camping with friends. A DNR officer came up to them and gave everyone breathalyzer tests. When my daughter turn came around (she was 4th) she had to blow 8 times. She finally registered a .001 which was shown to my daughter; the friends witnessed it. She had not been drinking and the DNR officer wrote down .03 on the ticket. The next night the DNR officer came back and her friends told her that she had written the wrong number. She changed it on daughters copy .001, initialed and called the office to have it changed in the system. The issuing officer was not properly trained and did not administer/record correctly. Should a we speak to a DUI attorney? In Wayne County, MI.

Asked on August 15, 2010 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would speak with an attorney on this matter to be on the safe side.  The Michigan Minor in Possession law is one of the strongest in the country and this scenario sounds like one where any mistakes made by the officer could haunt your daughter in the end. The whole "initialing" of the ticket sounds so against proper procedure for anywhere I do not even know where to start.  You need to make sure that this nonsense goes away.  Let an attorney that handles these matters on a regular basis deal with it.  The facts as you have indicated here give rise to much suspicion. I am sure that a good attorney can have the ticket dismissed. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption