What aremy options at the end of probation if I have completed all requirements except paying the restitution that I owe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What aremy options at the end of probation if I have completed all requirements except paying the restitution that I owe?

I am currently on 5 years probation, due to be over in 4 months. I have had 5 years of perfect probation, no violations, no problems. I did not pay all the restitution but did pay all court costs.

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should be very proud of yourself that you have come this far and started on a path toward a better life.  And I hate to tell you this but you really do need to finish paying the restitution as ordered by the judge.  It is a condition of your probation and until it is paid the court will most likely extend the probation time.  In other words, probation will NOT be over in 4 months if all the condition of probation have not been met.  Paying restitution was a condition of probation.  I would check with your probation officer and your attorney on this one to be sure but I am fairly certain that it is what I think that it is in Florida.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption