What are the Ohio mandation laws in a nursing home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the Ohio mandation laws in a nursing home?

Full time, no union nursing home. What to know after working 8 hours if
I have to stay over for another 8 hours? Its not in the employee hand
book. Thank you

Asked on November 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have to work as long as and whenever your employer wants you to (e.g. stay over past your shift), if you do not have a written employment contract limiting or setting your hours. If you fail to work when instructed, you may be terminated for cause (no unemployment). If you are an hourly employee, you must be paid for all hours worked, including overtime when you work more than 40 hours in a week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption