WHAT ARE THE ODDS AGAINST ME IF I AM CHARGED WITH MURDER AND THE PROSECUTOR HAS ONLY HEARSAY EVIDENCE?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHAT ARE THE ODDS AGAINST ME IF I AM CHARGED WITH MURDER AND THE PROSECUTOR HAS ONLY HEARSAY EVIDENCE?

I WAS ARRESTED FOR MURDER IN NORTH MIAMI, FL. BECAUSE SOMEONE PLACED ME AT THE SCENE OF THE CRIME BUT THE ONLY EVIDENCE AGAINST ME WAS THAT I WAS WITH THE PERSON THAT IS A CO-DEFENDENT. THAT PERSON IS TRYING TO PUT THE WHOLE THING ON ME. I HAVE NO CRIMINAL HISTORY AND AM ONLY 18. THEY HAVE NO FINGER PRINTS. I HAD NO GSR ON MY BODY WHEN THEY TESTED ME, NO FOOTPRINTS OR ANYTHING. THEY ARRESTED ME BEFORE AND LET ME GO BECAUSE OF THE LACK OF EVIDENCE AND I WAS RE-ARRESTED BECAUSE I WAS CALLED TO COURT TO TESTIFY AND DIDN’T SHOW. NOW I AM BEING CHARGED WITH MURDER.

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The definition of hearsay is "an out of court statement offered into evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."  An example of hearsay would be if witness x testifies that someone else said that they saw you at the crime scene.  What you have described does not sound like hearsay.  Rather, it sounds like you have a co-defendant placing you at the scene of the murder.  This is a very serious matter.  Although you point out some potential weaknesses with respect to the state's case, it is possible that you could be convicted based upon a witness identification.  Therefore, I strongly suggest that you consult with and/or retain an experienced criminal defense attorney in North Miami, FL, immediately in the interest of formulating the best possible defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption