What are the necessary steps to create a buisness, register it and get an EIN for resale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the necessary steps to create a buisness, register it and get an EIN for resale?

I would like to know what the quickest and easiest way to create and register a buisness to be able to resale product in N.J.

Asked on August 8, 2018 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can register a business online in less than an hour at https://www.nj.gov/njbusiness/registration/ (NJ's "Business Action Center"); an LLC is recommended.
You can get an EIN online at the IRS's website: https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employed/apply-for-an-employer-identification-number-ein-online
Once you have the business registered and an EIN,  you are ready to go.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can register a business online in less than an hour at https://www.nj.gov/njbusiness/registration/ (NJ's "Business Action Center"); an LLC is recommended.
You can get an EIN online at the IRS's website: https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employed/apply-for-an-employer-identification-number-ein-online
You are then ready to go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption