What are the maximum number of hours a part-time employee can work in Illinois for the calendar year?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the maximum number of hours a part-time employee can work in Illinois for the calendar year?

I was told by my employer that the maximum hours of work I could have per
calendar year, based on federal and state labor laws, is 950 hours per
calendar year, and this was when I had exceeded the 950 hours. Is this true?
So far, I haven’t found anything that says I have a maximum hours per
calendar year as a part-time employee. I had also been working at this
company for over six years as a part-time employee and I was just informed
of this this year.

Asked on November 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no limit in the law on how many hours you can work. However, if your employer has at least 50 full time equivalent (FTE) employees, then they could be penalized under the ACA if they don't offer health insurance to their staff. Full time is generally considered 35 hours per week, so that's around 1,750 hours per year--they should be able to offer you signficiantly more hours without running afoul of the health insurance obligations, even if they have at least 50 employees.
However, all that said, at the end of the day, your employer decides how many hours you work and can limit those hours arbitrarily, for any reason or even no reason at all. Therefore, if they want to limit you to 950 hours they can, even if the are doing so based on some misunderstanding.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption