What are the legal rights of the father of my baby?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal rights of the father of my baby?

The father of the baby and I are not together. I do not want to contact him until after she is born. Can he use that against me if he goes to court?

Asked on June 3, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once paternity is established, the father will have the same parental rights as do you with regard to your child.  He has no rights until the child is born and paternity is established. You seem to be fearful about this all and I would consider speaking with an attorney in your are aboout the facts of your siutaiton.  Good luuck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption