What are the legal responsibilities and rights of person living in home with a life estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal responsibilities and rights of person living in home with a life estate?

Dad passed in 1990. Left home in life estate to wife.The deed reads “reserving however, A LIFE ESTATE unto XX, with NO POWERS and NO authority during her lifetime to sell, convey and dispose of the property. AND the GRANTOR covenants to warrent specially the property and to execute such further assurances of the property as may be requisite.” When XX was asked to sign stipulation stating she was responsible for upkeep, etc. her lawyer said it was unnecessary. Who is responsible for homes upkeep and insurance coverage?

Asked on July 27, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A "life estate" is a possessory interest in a piece of property (like a house or land) that lasts for the life of a person but ends on their death.  Generally a person who holds a life estate (the "life tenant"), has the right to do anything with the property that a full owner could do (during their lifetime), short of selling it.  However, in addition to rights, a life tenant also has responsibilities.  Accordingly, they must pay taxes, insure and generally maintain the property so as not permit it to suffer any damage.

At his point you can consult directly with  a real estate attorney in your area for further advice as to specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption