What are the legal requirements to start a business that offers multiple types of services?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal requirements to start a business that offers multiple types of services?

I have been doing research and development of a multi-service business that offers cleaning, lawn care, landscaping, residential construction, plumbing, electrical, “mobile automotive” and handyman services. I have a pretty detailed business plan put together detailing all of the offered services, pricing, cost analysis, etc. My main set back is the legal requirements. What are the legal requirements to form this type of business and start offering services, for example licenses, insurance, certifications, etc.

Asked on September 28, 2018 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Certain of the things you describe will require proper licensing (e.g. electrical, plumbing, construction) and have specific insurance requirements. Others (cleaning, lawn care, handyman) do not (though having adequate insurance is still strongly recommended). You need to examine this field by field. You should also form an LLC to provide liability protection. A good idea is to hire a lawyer to help you form the LLC and navigate any licensing, etc. requirements; if it's not worth the cost of a lawyer to help set this up (the lawyer can also draw up contracts for you to use with clients), it's likely not worth pursuing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption