What are the legal repercussions of taking a found envelope of money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal repercussions of taking a found envelope of money?

I worked in a grocery store and a customer left an envelope of money behind at my register. I took the envelope of cash despite our companies policy on it. Ive since been fired. The envelope had no identification on it and I do not remember who the customer was. I understand the company had all rights to terminate me, but what legal repercussions could I face from the customer that left behind the money? I wrote a statement and signed it stating that I would be willing to reimburse the customer/company for the cash amount but I was lied to by the company about what I thought I was signing.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The legal charge would be larceny (which could be a felony or misdemeanor depending on the amount of money). To make out a charge for larceny, the prosecutor would have to show that you had an Intent To take the envelope from the person without any intentions of giving it back (i.e. stealing the envelope). Also, because you were an employee of the store, the could also charge you with fraudulent conversion or embezzlement, but this is unlikely given that it was not the store's money but a customers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption