What are the legal ramifications of squatting in VT

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal ramifications of squatting in VT

There is an abandoned property in our
neighborhood that is owned by the bank. They
havent paid taxes in the last year our town
doesnt do tax liens certificates and no one is
maintaining the property. My son is currently
considering cleaning it up, paying the back
taxes and squatting in it. What could legally
happen to him if the bank suddenly realizes
they have the property. Can he go to jail? Will
he be fined? Would he have any right to
reimbursement for fixing it up? Is there
anything we can do about the property without
the banks help?

Asked on July 12, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Vermont


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Squatting is illegal--period, and end of sentence. If the owner (e.g. the bank) realizes that someone is squatting the home, they can evict him (while keeping his improvements) and even press charges for trespassing. There is no right to reimbursement for repairs or renovations that you do without the other person's knowledge or consent--you can't simply unilaterally do something and demand that another pays you for this. Squatting will NOT give the right to property unless he successfully squats there for 15 years (the "adverse possession" time frame in your state). He can't get insurance to protect him or his belongings in a home he does not own. He can't use it as his legal address for any official purpose (e.g. if he has children, to enroll them in school). He can't even legally connect utilties, though it's possible the utiltiy won't trouble him for proof that he owns or leases the property Tell him not to do this--there are alot of downsides and no upside unless, as stated, the bank takes no action for 15 years and he's lucky enough to not need insurance during that entire time.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption