What are the legal ramifications of an erroneous claim of business ownership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal ramifications of an erroneous claim of business ownership?

We have an auto shop and recently someone who works with us on a trial basis was invited on to a national tv show. They errantly introduced him as co-owner of our business; the show aired nationally on a major network. Should we ask the producers to make a correction to the assertion? We are just concerned that not disavowing this claim can lead to claims against our LLC by this person. He is being evaluated for a paid position only. He just happens to have a lot of skill in his craft which is why he was invited to be on the show. Should we give notice disavowing the false claim?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there are no legal ramifications to you and your business due to the erroneous introduction on national television where an temporary employee was mistakenly introduced on the air as being an owner. If you want to feel better about what happened, you can simply write the television show's producer a note advising of the mistake. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption