What are the legal ramifications of purchasing a house missing permits for a room addition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal ramifications of purchasing a house missing permits for a room addition?

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If one purchases a home without filed permits for a room addition upon it, the local building and permit department could order the rooms added without permits to be torn out or could require that the new owner pay to have the permits approved for the room addition. This could be a costly process. I suggest that you make approval of the purchase of the home conditioned upon the seller obtaining permits for the room additions which are missing and have such approved by the local building department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption