What to do if your married to a person for 12 years and then find out that person may still be married to their first spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if your married to a person for 12 years and then find out that person may still be married to their first spouse?

What are the legal issues involved?

Asked on November 8, 2010 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, bigamy is a big legal issue here for him.  It is a criminal charge.  As for your marriage, it is void if he is still married to another person.  That would have an effect on how you hold assets as houses held by spouses often have rights of survivorship but joint tenants do not have the same right unless it i specifically states.  If you have children they are technically born out of wedlock.  And bank accounts do not necessarily revert to you should he die.  His half may go to the first wife. I would seek legal help in this matter a soon as you can.  You need to protect yourself and your assets here as well as your children and their peace of mind.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption