What are the legal guidelines for fencing between2 properties?

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal guidelines for fencing between2 properties?

NC property and fence laws. Guidelines for adjoining fences and property lines.

Asked on January 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The law about fences and property lines is simple--keep the fence on *your* property. It doesn't have to be deep into your property--the outside edge of the fence can be coterminous with outside boundary of your property--but if it goes onto your neighhbor's property, they can make you tear you down or move it. For that reason, it's good to locate the fence at least a few inches inside your property. Note therefore, that you can't locate the fence so that it straddles the line between your and your neighbor's property; if you do, essentially by definition, it will be over your neighbor's property line and you could find yourself involved in litigation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption