What are the legal fees for filing bankruptcy?

UPDATED: Oct 15, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 15, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal fees for filing bankruptcy?

I consulted with a couple of attorneys and their retainer is about $1500-$2000. Does this sound right?

Asked on October 15, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fees charged by attorneys in a bankruptcy case vary from city to city and from state to state.

The type of bankruptcy you are filing also is a factor in the amount of the attorney's fee.  For example, if you are filing Chapter 13, the attorney's fee will be more than if you are filing Chapter 7.  If you are filing Chapter 7 as an individual, the attorney's fee will be less than if you and your spouse are both filing bankruptcy.

In addition to the attorney's fee, there are also court filing fees when your bankruptcy is filed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption