What are the laws relating to leaving a gas pump unattended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws relating to leaving a gas pump unattended?

Can I leave my gas pumping while I run into
the gas station. Do I need to be within a
certain distance at the time of pumping?

Asked on March 22, 2019 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A non-gas-station attendent--e.g. a person self-serving or pumping their own gas--must stay within 10' of the pump, in a position where he or she can see what is going on, while the pump is in use (i.e. they can't simply use the "lock" or "catch" that keeps the nozzle on without holding onto it). There is no restriction on what the attendent may do. See, e.g. PA laws, title 35 P.S., Health and Safety, Section 1247.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption