What are the laws regarding employer requests for a driving record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws regarding employer requests for a driving record?

I submitted my 39 month DMV record when I was hired initially. Why would I need one after less than 1 year employed?

Asked on February 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An employer can pretty much require whatever it wants. The fact is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will".  Accordingly, an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit.  This includes requiring a DMV at periodic intervals.  Unless a term of your employment did not allow for this (employment contract, union contract, etc), or discrimination plays a role, your employer's actions are perfectly legal.

As to why it is requiring a subsequent check, again it may just be company policy to do it periodically.  Also, it may be a requirement of their insurer.  Ask your HR department to explain or perhaps a fellow co-worker might know.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption