What are the laws in Nevada on going after hospital for lack of proper treatment

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws in Nevada on going after hospital for lack of proper treatment

I was in an accident where I was a
passenger in 2013 and we we’re T-boned
be another vehicle. I had a collapsed
lung 8 broken ribs and a neck injury. I
was told there was no other damage even
when I repeatedly told the doctor that
the fingers on my left hand we’re numb
and tingling and my shoulder was hurting
horribly. They said there is no damage
to my shoulder I was just sore. I told
them something was definitely wrong
since my shoulder is no longer sitting
correctly and a big bone is sticking up.
Again they took me too have x-rays done
which showed no damage and the doctor
told me that he didn’t know what he was
suppose to do about it. Now my
fingertips constantly tingle and are
numb and shoots farther up my arm if I
use it in anyway and the shoulder itself
with feel like it’s just hanging there
about to fall off. It gets worse
everyday and I’m afraid I will have no
use of it one day and if they would have
done something than it would be ok.

Asked on February 25, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Nebraska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are several challenges you face to a successful legal action:
1) The statute of limitations: you have to bring a medical malpractice case within 2 years of the medical care, or 1 year of the earlier of when you did in fact discover the injury or reasonably *should* have discovered it. Depending on when you became aware of the issues, you may be too late to take legal action.
2) You need medical evidence, like the expert opinion of a relevant doctor (e.g. an orthopedic surgeon or a neurologist) that based on the symptoms and test results *at the time* of the medical care, the treating phsysician or hospital should done more--that is, some medically supported reasons for the idea that the treatment was deficient.
3) And you also need medical evidence that the lack of treatment or the type of treatment you had has caused the problems you are experiencing.
So you may have a malpractice case, but it is not a given. If you have been working with a lawyer but he or she is not responsive, consult with another lawyer IMMEDIATELY to see if you do have a viable case and are still in time to bring one and, if so, to actually start or file the case. And if you haven't been working with an attorney, again, consult with one now.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption