What are the laws for driving when your state is under a state of emergency due to weather?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws for driving when your state is under a state of emergency due to weather?

Does it go state by state or is it soley determined by the company you work for? And can an employer fire you for not showing up during one?

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if there is a state of emergency ordered by the local officials of a given community or the governor where people are to be off road, then individuals are expected to abide by it.

Potentially an employer can terminate an employee for failing to attend work due to inclimate weather since an employer can terminate an employee in this country for any reasonable business grounds so long as the grounds are not based upon being a member of a protected class where there is discrimination involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption