Whatis the law for a landlord who owns firearmsbut has atenant who recently received a felony charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatis the law for a landlord who owns firearmsbut has atenant who recently received a felony charge?

Is it legal for the tenant to remain in the household?

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a person has been charged with a felony but has not been convicted, then that person can have possession of a fire arm. Assuming the person (tenant) is convicted of a felony, then one would have to see what terms would be imposed with respect to the conviction and whether that tenant can possess a fire arm or be around some one that has such a weapon. For that, the probation or parole officer would then have to be consulted.

Most likely, if a convicted felon is in a household where there is a fire arm, the fire arm will have to be removed from the premises.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a person has been charged with a felony but has not been convicted, then that person can have possession of a fire arm. Assuming the person (tenant) is convicted of a felony, then one would have to see what terms would be imposed with respect to the conviction and whether that tenant can possess a fire arm or be around some one that has such a weapon. For that, the probation or parole officer would then have to be consulted.

Most likely, if a convicted felon is in a household where there is a fire arm, the fire arm will have to be removed from the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption