What are the laws for a 17 year old dating a 21 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws for a 17 year old dating a 21 year old?

What can a 17 year girl do/not do with a 21 year old guy? Things like chilling out with him without parental consent if that’s considered kidnapping or against the law where he can get into trouble? Or can I live with him or do sexual things with him all things that won’t get him in trouble? Even if my parents make stuff up and I say they’re lying will he be OK?

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First of all, if you are the 17 year old, please keep in mind that your actions as a minor can and most likely will impact your future, his future and your parents' future. A 17 year old is a minor. A 21 year old is an adult. In every state, there are laws that cover sex and sexual contact between minors and adults and what is considered illegal. Your parents can get him and you into deep hot water if they report this to the police. Any record of his arrest will be on his record permanently and further, if he is convicted, he will have to register as a sex offender for the rest of his life and it will impact where he can live and work. Further, it may cost your parents thousands of dollars in legal fees to sue him in order to protect you. If this record is published, anyone can find out about it on the internet and it won't be long until someone traces it to you. So you cannot live with him or have any sexual contact with him. Further, your state laws may also actually address the hanging out with minors thing as well but I am unclear on the specifics. It may be advisable to simply wait until you are 18 so you don't get caught in a quagmire of civil and criminal actions as witness or victim, respectively. You can also consider talking to an attorney but ultimately, there are many things that could happen that would be out of your control.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption