What are the laws about non-compete agreements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws about non-compete agreements?

I was terminated from my position 1/14 and was told I had signed a non-compete agreement 11 years ago which I do not remember. I obtained a copy of my personnel file and there was no document in my file. I called and asked for a copy from HR and they said they did not have a copy that they would check with my manager who could have

Asked on May 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not legally required to provide you a copy of the non-competition agreement unless and until they try to enforce it against you. If they do try to enforce it--that is, sue you in court for its breach or violation--they would have to produce it during the legal matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption