What are the key advantages in having preparation and execution of a Will supervised by an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the key advantages in having preparation and execution of a Will supervised by an attorney?

Asked on March 21, 2009 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A will is an important document that directs what should be done with your assets once you die.  If a will isn’t prepared correctly in adherence to your state’s laws, your assets may be distributed in a way that goes against your wishes and you risk your loved ones not being provided for and protected.  Knowing that your will was prepared properly gives you the peace of mind that your wishes will be carried out upon your death. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption