Do stepparents have the right to make decisions for school and medical?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do stepparents have the right to make decisions for school and medical?

I am dealing with a very controlling stepparent and need the IN laws for this.

Asked on August 17, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While it is clear that Indiana does afford step parents some rights in certain circumstances that other states do not - such as for rights of visitation in the event of a divorce between the step parent and the natural parent - I would highly doubt that a step parent has any right over and above the right of the child's natural parent.  That would in fact go against the grain in every state.  It would be tantamount to a severance of parental rights with out the necessary step of a court hearing on the issue.  I do not think that you need to quote the law if you are the natural parent.  In fact, I would absolutely refuse to even give any credence or credit to this argument at all. Dismiss it as you would any other absurd assertion on your rights as a parent and let the step parent know that if he or she continues to interfere in your rights as a parent you will seek legal intervention (like filing harassment charges).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption